Review · Ice swimming

Ice swimming in the Ore Mountains: Zollhaus Open 2023 – German championships with results

Over 100 athletes from eight nations, 3.5 °C water, 30–40 cm of fresh snow and several world records: report, video and all results of the German championships at the Zollhaus lake.

🗓️ Updated October 2026⏱️ approx. 6 min read✍️ Zollhaus team, Erzgebirge
📅25 February 2023
🌍100+ athletes, 8 nations
🌡️3.5 °C water
🏆4 age-group world records
ℹ️

Note: this event has already taken place. Current events, retreats and workshops are in our event overview.

Zollhaus Open 2023

A day of superlatives

0+athletes
0nations
0.5 °Cwater temperature
0 cmfresh snow overnight

Competing: Israel, France, Greece, Morocco, Italy, Czechia, Switzerland and Germany.

World-class ice swimming

Fresh snow, wind and 3.5 °C water

On 25 February 2023 the German ice swimming championships took place at the lake of Landhotel Altes Zollhaus in Neuhermsdorf – the Zollhaus Open 2023. Germany’s best ice swimmers competed, including Sarah Richter, Conny Prasser, Christof Wandratsch, Stefan Jung and Martin Tschepe, plus many age-group world champions.

Set-up the day before was still on green grass – overnight 30–40 cm of snow fell with a bit too much wind. Just what ice swimmers love: lots of cold, then a warm sauna. The medical check for the 1000 m ran 7:30–9:30, the start was at 10. Race director Matthias Hoffmann kept every heat on track, four timekeepers stopped precisely. DJ Chris kept spirits high, mulled wine on the shore, a buffet and the awards at 19:30.

The disciplines

  • 1000 m freestyle
  • 50 m freestyle
  • 50 m butterfly
  • 100 m breaststroke
  • 200 m freestyle
  • 4 × 50 m freestyle relay
  • Open swim for everyone
Records & stories

Highlights of the Zollhaus Open

Sarah Anne Richter

Three age-group world records (AG 45): 50 m butterfly 35.6 s, 50 m freestyle 31.0 s, 100 m breaststroke 1:29.0.

Sport & cold

Elke Ortloff

World record in AG 70: 50 m butterfly in 57.5 s.

Effects of cold

“Wandi” is back

After a serious bike accident Christof Wandratsch won the 1000 m open in 14:21.

More on sport

The hotelier swims too

Gerrit Curcio (born 1967, formerly SV Cannstatt) won his age group in 50 m freestyle (30.3 s) and butterfly (36.2 s). Son Aaron came second in 50 m freestyle.

Gerrit & Isabel
Family-run & safe

A family festival in ice water

The Zollhaus Open are a family event, run by Gerrit Curcio, his sons Aaron and Noah, family and friends. A 25 m competition pool with four lanes was built in the hotel’s lake. Organisers were Noah and Aaron Curcio of Addicted to Nature – the third edition after two years of Covid break.

The fastest sprint was Marco Gugliuzza (AG 16–29) in 28.3 s – without dive or flip turn, a day after arriving from Sicily. Some visited Moldava, 3 km away, others went snowshoeing (hike to Czechia).

🛟 Safety first

Supported and supervised by DLRG and the Red Cross.

The medical check was led by Dr Alexandre Fuzeau, chief physician of the last world championship.

Right there

The Zollhaus Open video

Feel the atmosphere at the snowy lake.

All times

Results of the Zollhaus Open and German championships 2023

Choose the discipline in the tabs.

NameAge groupTimePlace
Pierrejean, TiffanyW16-2914.26,441
Kolmer, JuliaW16-29DNS-
Dispute, AsitaW30-3929.42,291
Rohatynski, AgnesW40-4924.01,621
Jänike, JaquelineW60-6920.40,001
Charalampos, TheodosisM40-49DNS-
Young, StefanM50-59DNF-
Wandratsch, ChristofM50-5914.21,881
Runge, StefanM50-5914.52,882
Tschepe, MartinM50-5916.45,183
Trommer, JensM50-5919.16,314
Fuzeau, AlexandreM50-5921.26,155
NameAge groupTimePlace
Reschke, LenaW16-2900.43,251
Bagdahn-Wegner, SusanneW30-3900.38,751
Bigalke, KatharinaW30-3900.42,062
Piazza, FedericaW30-3900.47,383
Grabowska, KamilaW30-3901.00,974
Kaziuk, MagdalenaW30-3901.22,035
Dworog, LindaW30-39DNS-
Judge, Sarah AnneW40-4900.31,031
Judge, JanaW40-4900.38,522
Prasser, ConnyW40-4900.38,753
Young, VerenaW40-4900.43,144
Ruth, AnnikaW40-4900.49,505
Moldenhauer, JennyW40-4900.56,126
Bannicke, KatharinaW40-4900.56,287
Macke-Heider, TanjaW40-4901.05,908
Dietrich, KonstanzeW40-49DNS-
Brandes, BeateW50-5900.41,841
Runge, KathrinW50-5900.42,312
Fischer, CarmenW50-5900.44,413
Leonardi, MariangelaW50-5900.49,354
Friebel, InesW50-5900.49,515
Cook, RenataW50-5901.14,226
Jambor, MarionW50-59DNS-
Döring, KathrinW60-6900.44,371
Jänike, JaquelineW60-6900.45,752
Schmischke, ClaudiaW60-6901.14,593
Ortloff, ElkeW70+00.44,281
Gugliuzza, MarcoM16-2900.28,321
Curcio, AaronM16-2900.31,262
Nüßle, LorinM16-2900.32,563
Rudolph, NilsM16-2900.35,684
Stiller, RonnyM30-3900.30,591
Duha, RobinM30-3900.33,972
Ziegler, DavidM30-3900.41,943
Aithbibi, AbdeljalilM30-39DNS-
Judge, TillM40-4900.32,071
Mehlis, StefanM40-4900.32,502
Braitner, ShaiM40-4900.33,973
Bird, SteffenM40-4900.36,834
Jenni, RetoM40-4900.39,065
Kahlert, MarcelM40-4900.39,566
Paegelow, RadoM40-4900.41,417
Pillokat, SvenM40-4900.48,828
Druschke-Tittel, TobiasM40-4900.57,099
Curcio, GerritM50-5900.30,341
Tschepe, MartinM50-5900.33,252
Kühn, MichaelM50-5900.35,943
Trommer, JensM50-5900.36,564
Voigt, ThomasM50-5900.42,565
Dingeldein, RalfM50-5900.45,356
Evers, KarstenM50-5900.47,167
Wittwer, FrankM50-5900.54,378
Reschke, ErichM60-6900.48,821
von Thenen, VolkerM60-6901.16,752
NameAge groupTimePlace
Judge, Sarah AnneW40-4900.35,621
Runge, KathrinW50-5900.52,821
Ortloff, ElkeW70+00.57,501
Gugliuzza, MarcoM16-2900.32,061
Curcio, AaronM16-2900.34,572
Stiller, RonnyM30-3900.33,191
Judge, TillM40-4900.36,811
Curcio, GerritM50-5900.36,201
Tschepe, MartinM50-5900.37,102
Runge, StefanM50-5900.41,003
NameAge groupTimePlace
Pierrejean, TiffanyW16-2901.32,061
Reschke, LenaW16-2901.47,282
Evers, MichelleW16-2902.06,173
Kreißig, AnneW30-3902.27,281
Dispute, AsitaW30-3902.52,032
Bigalke, KatharinaW30-39DNS-
Judge, Sarah AnneW40-4901.29,011
Young, VerenaW40-4902.05,812
Belter, MaryW40-4902.15,783
Günther, MichaelaW40-4902.29,564
Heller, ClaudiaW50-5901.36,031
Fischer, CarmenW50-5902.04,852
Friebel, InesW50-5902.12,093
Jänike, JaquelineW60-6901.50,781
Keinert, TobiasM16-2901.32,541
Rudolph, NilsM16-2901.43,442
Evers, MelvinM16-2901.54,063
Wegner, StefanM30-3901.25,001
Stiller, RonnyM30-3901.28,372
Rothermel, MatthiasM30-3901.43,913
Paegelow, RadoM40-4901.42,561
Jenni, RetoM40-4901.54,272
Kahlert, MarcelM40-4902.07,213
Pillokat, SvenM40-49DNS-
Trommer, JensM50-5901.37,661
Fuzeau, AlexandreM50-5901.42,722
Evers, KarstenM50-5902.09,403
Bartz, HolgerM50-5902.23,224
Dingeldein, RalfM50-5902.24,195
Glasses, SteffenM50-5902.38,695
Curcio, GerritM50-59DNS-
Reschke, ErichM60-6901.42,901
von Thenen, VolkerM60-6902.56,912
Heidrich, HannoM70+03.11,131
NameAge groupTimePlace
Reschke, LenaW16-2903.18,971
Dispute, AsitaW30-3905.39,371
Judge, Sarah AnneW40-4902.37,761
Prasser, ConnyW40-4903.11,902
Brandes, BeateW50-5903.15,501
Runge, KathrinW50-5903.19,512
Leonardi, MariangelaW50-5904.04,063
Friebel, InesW50-59DNS-
Döring, KathrinW60-6903.34,851
Jänike, JaquelineW60-6903.48,132
Ortloff, ElkeW70+03.45,031
Wiggers, BennoM16-2903.07,751
Rudolph, NilsM16-2903.33,442
Curcio, AaronM16-29DNS-
Ziegler, DavidM30-3903.50,821
Rothermel, MatthiasM30-3903.59,602
Oz, KatzM30-39DNS-
Judge, TillM40-4902.44,881
Braitner, ShaiM40-4903.33,002
Kahlert, MarcelM40-4903.53,163
Paegelow, RadoM40-4904.05,944
Runge, StefanM50-5902.39,971
Trommer, JensM50-5903.07,882
Young, StefanM50-5903.17,873
Tacke, ReikoM50-5903.39,034
Fuzeau, AlexanderM50-5903.54,835
Wandratsch, ChristofM50-59DNS-
Reschke, ErichM60-6903.28,031
NameAge groupTimePlace
North-South Polar Bears-02.21,891
Addicted to Nature-02.50,642
The one-man bandits-02.51,163
Ice dolphins Tankumsee-03.00,474
The ice axes-03.09,075
Ice luck-03.36,786
unabashed-03.44,787
The ice crystals-04.04,728
Beaver float Pratzschwitz-02.42,32without rating only gender represented
Roman nuts-02.59,66without rating only gender represented

DNS = did not start · o. W. = not ranked (only one gender represented). More: Nora Curcio’s blog (see sources).

🧊

Fancy ice water? In our Wim Hof workshops you learn to handle cold safely. In summer our natural lake is open for swimming. Torches and ice bath: torch hike.

Alkaline fasting and yoga at Landhotel Altes ZollhausVaulted restaurantNature in the Ore Mountains
Wim Hof at the Zollhaus

Breath, cold & nature – in the Ore Mountains

At Landhotel Altes Zollhaus in the Ore Mountains you experience the Wim Hof Method with certified instructors: breathing, outdoor ice baths, nature and warmth in our spa afterwards.

Upcoming dates

Wim Hof workshops

Breath, cold and nature – with certified instructors. All about Wim Hof at the Zollhaus

Good to know

FAQ

Questions? Call us on +49 35057 540 or use our contact form.

When was the Zollhaus Open 2023?

On 25 February 2023 at the lake of Landhotel Altes Zollhaus in Neuhermsdorf.

How cold was the water?

The water dropped to 3.5 °C.

Which world records were set?

Sarah Anne Richter set three age-group records in AG 45, Elke Ortloff one in AG 70.

Can I ice bathe at the Zollhaus?

Yes – safely guided in our Wim Hof workshops.

Conclusion

Cold, community and records

The Zollhaus Open 2023 were an unforgettable snow festival – with world records, family spirit and lots of warmth afterwards. Want to experience cold yourself? Join our Wim Hof workshops.

Ready?

Experience the Wim Hof Method with us

Workshops and weekends with breath, ice and nature in the Ore Mountains.

🥦🥕🍏🌿
📚Book gift
from 75 %
New · Unique in the Ore Mountains

How well do you know alkaline fasting?

Take our alkaline fasting quiz according to the Wacker method®: 45 questions with explanations. Score 75 % or more and you'll receive a book from our Wacker library when you arrive for your alkaline fasting stay.

45 questionsapprox. 10 minutes🎁 book gift
▶ Start the quiz
Landhotel Altes Zollhaus logo
📚Take
the quiz
NEW